Miller, Fidler and Hinke
Home     • News & Announcements     • Careers
   
body

Privacy Policy

In order to continue to provide innovative products and services that respond to your insurance needs, Miller Fidler & Hinke collects certain personal information about you. Your privacy is important to us and is the reason why we have established policies, procedures and safeguards to protect the information you give us and to limit how the information is shared. Miller Fidler & Hinke' personal information handling practices are regulated by law, Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act. This notice explains how Miller Fidler & Hinke handles and protects the personal information we collect.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information about you to help us serve your insurance and financial needs, to provide you with quality products and services, and to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements. We consider all information about you in our possession to be personal information, even if you cease to be a client. The information we collect may vary according to the products and services we provide to you and may also vary on the methods the information is obtained:

Applications and other related forms. For example name, address, Social Security number, credit history and other financial information, as well as information about your insurance and investment objectives, needs and preferences.

Transactions with us, our affiliates, or with others. Examples include: your claims history, payment history, account balances and other transaction records.

Credit reporting and other agencies. For example credit score, credit history and motor vehicle reports.

Health or healthcare insurance providers. Examples of information are limited to medical records, hospital records and other personal health information you otherwise authorize us to obtain.

Financial information such as your income, assets and liabilities, investments, insurance and business.

SAFEGUARDING INFORMATION

Miller Fidler & Hinke has implemented physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information in our possession and to guard against unauthorized access. We restrict access to those businesses that need to know specific information in order to provide products and services to you.

 

 

USING AND SHARING INFORMATION

Miller Fidler & Hinke may disclose personal information we collect to service, process or administer business operations such as claim adjusters, auditors, purposes of marketing products and services, regulatory compliance, the detection or prevention of fraud, or as otherwise required or allowed by law. These disclosures may be made without prior authorization from you as permitted by law.

We do not share personal information with any nonaffiliate companies unless you have authorized the disclosure, the disclosure is made in connection with an insurance transaction initiated by you, or the disclosure is otherwise permitted by law. Nonaffiliate companies include: underwriting services, claims, processing services and software providers. These companies would be governed by the same legislation which prohibits them from using personal information they obtain for any purposes other than those for which they were retained.

body
 
 

 

 

 

Copyright 2017 Miller, Fidler & Hinke Insurance Agency   |   Privacy Policy
Web design & development by Blue Compass Interactive